School Community

School Executive:

CEO/Principal - Mr Tony Fitzgerald
Acting Assistant Principal - Mrs Eryn Lonergan
Executive Assistant to CEO/Principal - Mrs Karen Taylor

Leader of Curriculum - Mrs Eryn Lonergan
Leader of Pastoral Care - Mrs Kylee Laugeson
Leader of Vision & Mission - Mrs Jacqueline Gorey

To read more about our School Executive please go to Our School Executive page by clicking here.

***************
School Chaplain - Sr Jeanie Heininger sgs (Monday am, Thurs & Fri)
To view a profile of Sr Jeanie, please click here.
Psychologist - Mrs Caroline Ooi
Post School and Technology Support Coordinator - Mr Andre Daniels


Special Education (Pedagogy) and Research Consultant - Dr Bree Jiminez (In partnership with the University of Sydney, Dr Jiminez will be working with our teachers in a coaching and mentoring role to support classroom based instructional practices and assessment, and differentiated teaching and learning experiences.)

The Founding Principal of Mater Dei was Sr Mary Gregory sgs. To read a profile of Sr Mary Gregory that was published in the May 2007 Matters Magazine please click here.

Classes & Teachers

Class Names
One infants/primary class and one secondary class will each share the name of a significant religious figure connected to our Benedictine and Good Samaritan culture and heritage.
Benedict - is named after Saint Benedict. Our Good Samaritan Sisters are of the Order of Saint Benedict.
Gregory - is named after Sister Mary Gregory, Mater Dei’s first School Principal.
Polding -  is named after Bede Polding, the first Bishop of Sydney who founded the Sisters of the Good Samaritan in Sydney.
McCabe - is named after Bishop McCabe, the Bishop who approached the Sisters of the Good Samaritan to change Mater Dei into a special needs school as opposed to an orphanage.
Gibbons - is named after Saint Scholastica Gibbons, Saint Benedict’s sibling/sister.
MacKillop - is named after Saint Mary MacKillop, Australia’s first Saint.

2018 Classes & Teachers

K Samaritan

                 

Mrs Rebecca Hanrahan (M-W) & Mrs Jacqueline Gorey (Th-F)

K/1 Benedict 

Mrs Michelle Charles

1/2  Gregory

Mr Jake Elvin

2/3 Polding

Mr Aleks Todorovic 

3/4 McCabe

Mrs Jennifer Twine

5 Gibbons

Miss Kate Bonfield will be joining us

and teaching this class from Monday 6 August.

 

6 MacKillop

Ms Gemma Croft

7/8 Benedict

 

Miss Georgia Flynn

7/8 Gregory

                

Mrs Leanne Steedman (M-W) & Mrs Rowena Kennedy (Th-F)

9/10 McCabe

                

Mr Sid Conte

9/10 Polding

        

Mrs Helen Fahey (M-W) & Mr Jim Good (Th-F)

11/ MacKillop

Mrs Carla Warby

12 Gibbons

  

Mr Andre Daniels

CAPA

Mrs Ally Cane

RFF

       

Mrs Kellie Anderson           Ms Liz Irving

 

Mrs Anne Salway

Special Education (Pedagogy)
and Research Consultant

 

Dr Bree Jiminez

 

School Assistants:

Mrs Helen Jacob, Mrs Chris McIntyre - to view a profile of Chris from our September 2009 Matters, please click here. Mrs Donna Morrison - to view a profile of Donna from our June 2010 Matters, please click here,  Mrs Julietta Borgia-Brain, Ms Jodie Dobinson, Mrs Janette Fowler, Ms Nadine Gale, Ms Amanda Giles, Mr Christopher Herd, Miss Carly Hessey, Mrs Leigh Hough, Mrs Ana Kosub, Mrs Tanya Madsen, Mrs Rhonda McNeilly, Mrs Sue Neal, Mrs Tracey Osborne, Mrs Kim Rossetto, Mr Mark Sheddon, Mrs Donna Swain.
First Aid - Kerrie Borthwick RN. To view a profile of Nurse Kerrie from our December 2008 Matters Magazine, please click here.

Our School Staff

 

Administration Team:

Ms Anne Lauder - Business Manager & responsible for Student Transport (Mon to Fri)
Mrs Luisa Penman - Personal Assistant to the CEO/Principal and Board of Directors; Enrolment Secretary (Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri)
Mrs Emma Bray - Administrative Assistant to the Business Manager (Tues, Wed & Thurs)
Mrs Michele Dunshea - Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Principal (Mon-Wed, & Friday)
Mrs Lisa Gruar - Student fees, payroll and processing of cheques/monies (Tues, Wed & Thurs). To see an article about a week in the life of Lisa at Mater Dei, please go to our Day In the Life Story Page. To read the People Profile that accompanied that article, please click here.
Mrs Helen Flett - Reception (Mon, Wed & Thurs)
Mrs Carmen Nardi - Administrative Assistant to School Executive (Mon,Wed & Thurs) and Receptionist (Tues & Fri)
Mr Michael Reynolds - Maintenance (Mon to Fri)
Mrs Katrina Sims - System Administrator & IT Support (Tues-Thurs)

Development Team:

Mrs Catherine Jeffcoate - Director of Development (Mon-Fri)
Mrs Sarah Ryan - Event and Development Coordinator (Mon-Fri)
Mrs Alison McManus - Development Administrative Assistant (Tues-Fri)

Our Administration Team, Development Team and Taxi Drivers